Current Suspected Overdose Deaths in Delaware for 2020: Get Help Now!

Delaware.gov logo

DRINKING WATER NOTICE


WARNING
Mulligan’s Point LLC’s water has high levels of nitrate –

DO NOT GIVE THE WATER TO INFANTS UNDER 6 MONTHS OF AGE
OR USE TO MAKE INFANT FORMULA

Drinking water samples collected on 01/03/2020 and 01/07/2020 showed a nitrate concentration in the drinking water of 11.7 mg/L and 11.9 mg/L. The average of these results is above the nitrate standard, or maximum contaminant level, of 10 mg/L that the State of Delaware, Division of Public Health has adopted. Nitrate in drinking water is a serious health concern for infants less than six months old.

What should I do?

  • DO NOT GIVE THE WATER TO INFANTS. Infants below the age of six months who drink water containing nitrate in excess of the MCL could become seriously ill and, if untreated, may die. Symptoms include shortness of breath and blue baby syndrome. Blue baby syndrome is indicated by blueness of the skin. Symptoms in infants can develop rapidly, with health deteriorating over a period of days. If symptoms occur, seek medical attention immediately.
  • Water, juice, and formula for children under six months of age should not be prepared with tap water. Bottled water or other water low in nitrates should be used for infants until further notice.
  • DO NOT BOIL THE WATER. Boiling, freezing, filtering, or letting water stand does not reduce the nitrate level. Excessive boiling can make the nitrates more concentrated, since nitrates remain when the water evaporates.
  • Adults and children older than six months can drink the tap water (nitrate is a concern for infants because they can’t process nitrates in the same way adults can). However, if you are pregnant or have specific health concerns, you may wish to consult your doctor.

What happened? What is being done?

We will be installing a nitrate removal system.

Nitrate in drinking water can come from natural, industrial, or agricultural sources (including septic systems and run-off). Levels of nitrate in drinking water can vary throughout the year. We'll let you know when the amount of nitrate is again below the limit. This notice will remain posted for as long as the water exceeds the nitrate standard of 10 mg/L.

For more information, please contact Matt Kraljev at 302-856-6283 or Kevin Cottman, Environmental Health Specialist lll with the Office of Drinking Water at 302-741-8630.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly. You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is provided by Mulligan’s Pointe LLC

Public Water System ID#: DE0001316

Date Distributed: 01/10/2020



+