Current Suspected Overdose Deaths in Delaware for 2021: Get Help Now!

EFFECTIVE AUG. 16: At all state offices/facilities, employees and visitors will be required to wear face masks indoors

Delaware.gov logo

Office of Drinking Water


IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

Monitoring Requirements Not Met for the Town of Blades

We are required to monitor your drinking water for Total Coliform Bacteria on a monthly basis. Results of regular monitoring are an indicator of whether or not your drinking water meets health standards. During May 2021, we did not monitor your dinking water for Total Coliform Bacteria.

Although public health was not impacted, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we did to correct the situation.

What should I do?

There is nothing you need to do at this time. You do not need to boil your water or take other actions.

What is being done?

Routine monitoring on the system was conducted in June 2021. The system will continue to be monitored for total coliform bacteria on a monthly basis as required in the State of Delaware Regulations Governing Public Drinking Water Systems and the Safe Drinking Water Act.

For more information, please contact Lisa Marks at 302-629-7366 or Sharon Scheers, Environmental Health Specialist II, with the Office of Drinking Water at 302-741-8627.

*Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.*

This notice is being sent to you by the Town of Blades.

State Water System ID#: DE0000865.

Date distributed: September 7, 2021



+