Current Suspected Overdose Deaths in Delaware for 2020: Get Help Now!

Delaware.gov logo

DRINKING WATER NOTICE


IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

Sussex Manor MHP Has Levels of Combined Radium Above Drinking Water Standards

Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this is not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we are doing to correct this situation. We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants. On July 23, 2018, we received notice that the sample collected on June 18, 2018 showed that our system exceeds the standard, or maximum contaminant level (MCL), for combined radium. The standard for combined radium (226 & 228) is 5 picocuries per liter (pCi/L). The average level of combined radium over the last year is 5.55 pCi/L.

What should I do?

  • There is nothing you need to do. You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions. However, if you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor.
  • If you have a severely compromised immune system, have an infant, are pregnant, or are elderly, you may be at increased risk and should seek advice from your health care providers about drinking this water.

What does this mean?

This is not an emergency. If it had been, you would have been notified within 24 hours. However, some people who drink water containing radium 226 or 228 in excess of the MCL over many years may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

What is being done?

We are researching options to correct the problem. These options may include treating the water to remove radium or stop using some of our wells. We anticipate resolving the problem within 3 months.

For more information, please contact Maureen Justice at 302-745-6122 or Kevin Cottman, Environmental Health Specialist III at 302-741-8630.

*Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.*

This notice is being sent to you by Sussex Manor MHP

Public Water System ID#: DE0000442

Date Distributed: 7/30/2018



+