Current Suspected Overdose Deaths in Delaware for 2018: 34

Delaware.gov logo

Listen

DRINKING WATER NOTICE


WARNING
Fish Hook Mobile Home Park water had high levels of nitrates –

DO NOT GIVE WATER WITH HIGH NITRATE LEVELS TO INFANTS 6 MONTHS OF AGE OR YOUNGER OR USE TO MAKE INFANT FORMULA

Water sample results received on 01/10/2018 and 01/16/2018 showed nitrate levels of 21.0 and 1.2 mg/L. The average of the two results is above the nitrate standard, or maximum contaminant level (MCL), of 10 mg/L adopted by the State of Delaware. Nitrates in drinking water is a serious health concern for infants less than six months old.

What should I do?

  • DO NOT GIVE WATER WITH HIGH NITRATE LEVELS TO INFANTS. Infants below the age of six months who drink water containing nitrates in excess of the MCL could become seriously ill and, if untreated, may die. Symptoms include shortness of breath and blue baby syndrome. Blue baby syndrome is indicated by blueness of the skin. Symptoms in infants can develop rapidly, with health deteriorating over a period of days. If symptoms occur, seek medical attention immediately.
  • Water, juice, and formula for children under six months of age should not be prepared with tap water. Bottled water or other water low in nitrates should be used for infants until further notice.
  • DO NOT BOIL WATER WITH HIGH NITRATE LEVELS. Boiling, freezing, filtering, or letting water stand does not reduce the nitrate level. Excessive boiling can make the nitrates more concentrated, since nitrates remain when the water evaporates.
  • Adults and children older than six months can drink the tap water (nitrate is a concern for infants because they can’t process nitrates in the same way adults can). However, if you are pregnant or have specific health concerns, you may wish to consult your doctor.

What happened? What is being done?

Nitrate in drinking water can come from natural, industrial, or agricultural sources (including septic systems and run-off). Levels of nitrate in drinking water can vary throughout the year. The nitrate levels were above the MCL of 10mg/L from 1/10/2018 until 01/16/2018. The nitrate removal system was repaired and put back in service. The nitrate levels are back in compliance and it is now safe to drink the water.

For more information, please contact Robert George of Fish Hook Mobile Home Park at 302-856-4166 or Sharon Scheers, Environmental Health Specialist II with the Office of Drinking Water at 302-741-8630.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly. You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by Fish Hook Mobile Home Park.

Public Water System ID#: DE0000260

Date Distributed: 2/5/18



+