Medicaid Managed Care Open Enrollment Extended through Dec. 15
Current Suspected Overdose Deaths in Delaware for 2017: 227

Delaware.gov logo

Listen

DRINKING WATER NOTICE


WARNING
Dutch Country Market water has high levels of nitrate –

DO NOT GIVE THE WATER TO INFANTS ONE YEAR OLD OR
USE IT TO MAKE INFANT FORMULA

Water sample results received showed nitrate levels that average 20.2 parts per million (ppm) in August. This is above the nitrate standard, or maximum contaminant level (MCL) of 10 ppm adopted by the State of Delaware from the Environmental Protection Agency’s Drinking Water Standards. Nitrate in drinking water is a serious health concern for infants less than one year old.

What should I do?

  • DO NOT GIVE THE WATER TO INFANTS. Infants below the age of one year who drink water containing nitrate in excess of the MCL could become seriously ill and, if untreated, may die. Symptoms include shortness of breath and blue baby syndrome. Blue baby syndrome is indicated by blueness of the skin. Symptoms in infants can develop rapidly, with health deteriorating over a period of days. If symptoms occur, seek medical attention immediately.
  • Water, juice, and formula for children under one year of age should not be prepared with tap water. Bottled water or other water low in nitrates should be used for infants until further notice.
  • DO NOT BOIL THE WATER. Boiling, freezing, filtering, or letting water stand does not reduce the nitrate level. Excessive boiling can make the nitrates more concentrated, because nitrates remain behind when the water evaporates.
  • The State of Delaware, Division of Public Health recommends that no one drink tap water in excess of 20 ppm. (Nitrate is a special concern for infants because they can’t process nitrates in the same way adults can). If you are pregnant or have specific health concerns, you may wish to consult your doctor.

What happened? What is being done?

We are working with the Division of Public Health to resolve the nitrate violation.

Nitrate in drinking water can come from natural, domestic, industrial, or agricultural sources. Levels of nitrate in drinking water can vary throughout the year. We’ll let you know when the amount of nitrate is again below the limit. This notice will remain posted for as long as the water exceeds the nitrate standard of 10 ppm.

For more information, please contact Sam Petersheim, at 302-846-0644 or Sharon Scheers, Environmental Health Specialist II with the Office of Drinking water at 302-741-8627.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly. You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by Dutch Country Market.

State Water System ID#: N/A

Date Distributed: 9/19/17



+