Medicaid Managed Care Open Enrollment Extended through Dec. 15
Current Suspected Overdose Deaths in Delaware for 2017: 227

Delaware.gov logo

Listen

DRINKING WATER NOTICES


WARNING
Tall Pines Resort Community System 1 water has high levels of nitrate –

DO NOT GIVE THE WATER TO INFANTS 6 MONTHS OF AGE OR YOUNGER OR USE TO MAKE INFANT FORMULA

Water sample results received on July 18th and July 24th, 2017 showed nitrate levels averaging a 12.8 mg/L. This is above the nitrate standard, or maximum contaminant level (MCL), of 10 mg/L adopted by the State of Delaware. Nitrate in drinking water is a serious health concern for infants less than six months old.

What should I do?

  • DO NOT GIVE THE WATER TO INFANTS. Infants below the age of six months who drink water containing nitrate in excess of the MCL could become seriously ill and, if untreated, may die. Symptoms include shortness of breath and blue baby syndrome. Blue baby syndrome is indicated by blueness of the skin. Symptoms in infants can develop rapidly, with health deteriorating over a period of days. If symptoms occur, seek medical attention immediately.
  • Water, juice, and formula for children under six months of age should not be prepared with tap water. Bottled water or other water low in nitrates should be used for infants until further notice.
  • DO NOT BOIL THE WATER. Boiling, freezing, filtering, or letting water stand does not reduce the nitrate level. Excessive boiling can make the nitrates more concentrated, since nitrates remain when the water evaporates.
  • Adults and children older than six months can drink the tap water (nitrate is a concern for infants because they can’t process nitrates in the same way adults can). However, if you are pregnant or have specific health concerns, you may wish to consult your doctor.

What happened? What is being done?

Nitrate in drinking water can come from natural, industrial, or agricultural sources (including septic systems and run-off). Levels of nitrate in drinking water can vary throughout the year. We’ll let you know when the amount of nitrate is again below the limit. This notice will remain posted for as long as the water exceeds the nitrate standard of 10 mg/L.

Water system will monitor Nitrate Levels and additional samples will be taken.

For more information, please contact Mr. Earl B. (Brad) Ferguson of Tall Pines Resort Community System 1 at 302-684-0300 or Sabrina Youngblood, Environmental Health Specialist II with the Office of Drinking Water at 302-741-8593.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly. You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by Tall Pines Resort Community System 1.

Public Water System ID#: DE0001605

Date Distributed: 7/28/17



+